Manufactured Housing Association for Regulatory Reform (MHARR) Comments Call for Withdrawal of Destructive DOE Manufactured Housing “Energy” Enforcement Rule
[…] This followed an earlier (June 17, 2016) DOE Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on the same topic with proposed manufactured housing “energy” standards which were rejected by the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA). See, 81 Federal Register, No. 117 at pp. 39756, et seq. A modified standards regimen was proposed via a Notice of Data Availability (NODA) issued by HUD on August 3, 2018. See, 83 Federal Register, No.150 (August 3, 2018) at p. 38073, et seq.
[7] See 42 U.S.C. 17071(b)(1): “The energy conservation standards established under this section shall be … cost effective … based on the impact of the code on the purchase price of manufactured housing and on total life-cycle construction and operating costs.”
[8] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 5401(b)(2); 5 U.S.C. 706 and Executive Order 12866, among others.
[9] See, 86 Federal Register, supra at p. 47759, col. 1.