Proposed Rule – Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards – Docket No. FR-6233-P-01; RIN 2502-AJ58
[…] (Emphasis added). The same memorandum stated that manufactured homes “bearing a HUD certification label may not be sold for purposes other than single family use” (emphasis added) and threatens possible civil or criminal penalties for violations.  In support of this ruling, the memorandum cited 24 C.F.R. 3280.2, which defines a manufactured home as a “dwelling” and further defines a “dwelling unit” as “one or more habitable rooms which are designed to be occupied by one family with facilities for living, sleeping, cooking and eating.” (Emphasis added).

MHARR immediately and vigorously objected to the administrator’s construction of the relevant regulatory provision – and related threats against manufacturers. These objections were enumerated in a November 12, 2014 communication to the administrator stating, in part: