Proposed Rule – Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards – Docket No. FR-6233-P-01; RIN 2502-AJ58
[…] [2] See, 87 Federal Register No. 137, supra at p. 43120, col.1-2.

[3] The HUD-published proposed standard tracks almost verbatim with MHI’s January 2011 regulatory proposal as submitted to the MHCC.

[4] See, 24 C.F.R. 3280.201-213.

[5] See, 42 U.S.C. 5402(8) (emphasis added).

[6] See, Attachment 1 hereto, July 27, 1989 communication from Mark Holman, Director, HUD Manufactured Housing and Construction Standards Division to Tom Smith, Fire Chief, City of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

[7] See, 24 C.F.R. 3280.201

[8] See, NFPA, “Manufactured Home Fires,” July 2011 at pp. 5, 10.

[9] See, 87 Federal Register, No. 137 at pp. 43119, 43152-43153.

[10] See, 24 C.F.R. 3280.2: “Dwelling unit means one or more habitable rooms which are designed to be occupied by one family with facilities for living, sleeping, cooking and eating.”

[11] See, Attachment 2, hereto, October 3, 2014 Memorandum from Pamela Beck Danner, OMHP Administrator.

[12] See, 87 Federal Register, No. 137, supra at p. 43119, col. 3.