Proposed Rule – Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards – Docket No. FR-6233-P-01; RIN 2502-AJ58
[…] Rather, under the enhanced federal preemption of the 2000 reform law, the current HUD fire safety standards federally preempt any state or local sprinkler mandates in accordance with the purposes of the Act as established by Congress. Those standards, accordingly, should – and must — be deemed and declared fully preemptive by HUD.

The 2000 reform law substantially enhanced the scope of federal preemption under the Act.  Pursuant to section 604(d) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5403(d)), as amended:

“Whenever a federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under this title is in effect, no state or political subdivision … shall have any authority to establish or to continue in effect … any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the federal … standard.