Special Interests Unwittingly Show Their Hand – Increasing Potential for Industry Legal Action
[…] [54] See, 86 Federal Register, supra at p. 47754, col. 3: “DOE notes that the IECC is designed for building structures that have a permanent foundation.  Manufactured housing structures, however, are not built on permanent foundations but are built on a steel chassis to enable them to be moved or towed when needed. As a result, because they present their own set of unique considerations that the IECC was not intended to address, some aspects of the IECC are unable, or highly impractical, to be applied to manufactured housing.” (Emphasis added).

[55] See e.g., 42 U.S.C. 5403(e)(4): “The consensus committee … and the Secretary, in establishing standards … under this section shall – consider the probable effect of such standard on the cost of the manufactured home to the public.” (Emphasis added).

[56] See, MHARR August 8, 2016 written comments to DOE (2016 DOE Comments), at p. 15, note 42.

[57] Industry-standard builder and retailer profit margins were calculated as multiples of 2.0 and 1.4 by MHARR, based on input from smaller, independent producers.