Washington, D.C. Updates on Manufactured Housing Issues Including – DOE Energy Assault, HUD Moving on DOE Standards, MH Financing, MH White Paper and More
[…] Rather, under the enhanced federal preemption of the 2000 reform law, the current HUD fire safety standards federally preempt any state or local sprinkler mandates in accordance with the purposes of the Act as established by Congress. Those standards, accordingly, should – and must — be deemed and declared fully preemptive by HUD.

The 2000 Reform Law substantially enhanced the scope of federal preemption under the Act.  Pursuant to section 604(d) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5403(d)), stating: “Federal preemption under this subsection shall be broadly and liberally construed to ensure that disparate state or local requirements or standards do not affect the uniformity and comprehensiveness of the standards promulgated under this section nor the federal superintendence of the manufactured housing industry….” Under a “broad and liberal” construction of federal preemption, preemption analysis should focus on the federal objective to be achieved and the federal purposes of the Act.